Accident Summary Nr: 201097029 - Employee slips and falls in stairwell

Accident Summary Nr: 201097029 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 11/18/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30608361912/09/20031541236210Gemini Framing Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 8:27 a.m. on November 18, 2003, Employee #1 was preparing to nail fur strips to stairwell wall studs. The stairwell led from the first to the second floor. He was not using scaffolding, planking, or fall protection and stated a ladder could not safely be used because of the stairs. He positioned himself approximately 8.75 ft above the landing between the first and second floors. He placed his left foot between the second floor stud wall and reached out to straddle the stairwell by placing his right foot between the opposite wall studs. As he transferred his weight to his right foot he slipped due to mud on his shoe. He landed on his tailbone on either the fourth or fifth step and rolled to the concrete floor. He received bruises, contusions and abrasions to his back.

Keywords: STAIR, CARPENTER, WORK RULES, SLIP, STAIR LANDING, BACK, ABRASION, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306083619 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)