Accident Summary Nr: 201097011 - Employee is struck and injured tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126110717 | 01/21/2004 | 0783 | 561730 | Bill'S Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on January 14, 2008, an employee was cutting down a tree that was attached to a crane. As the cut was near finished, the tree broke loose. The top of the tree was heavier than the bottom from where the sling of the crane was attached. The tree turned over and hit the employee. The employee received broken ribs and a left broken ankle. He was hospitalized and treated for fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126110717 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |