Accident Summary Nr: 201096997 - Employee is burned by flare gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126134865 | 02/20/2004 | 0761 | 115115 | Catalino'S Berry Farm |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on February 20, 2004, Employee #1 was working out in a farm field shooting a bird flare gun to scare birds from the ranch. According to the employee, the gun he was using backfired. The employer believes the employee had the gun in his pocket with the hammer pulled back when the gun fired. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of burns to his side.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126134865 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |