Accident Summary Nr: 201096989 - Employee killed after being struck by exploding pvc pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126134766 | 02/06/2004 | 0761 | 115115 | Somis Pacific |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 6, 2004, Employee #1, a foreman, went out in the field with two coworkers to find a water leak. The leak was located on the main water trunk line servicing the various orchards in the region. While the coworkers went to two different water gages to check for the proper pressure, the employee went to another gage to do the same thing. After hearing reports from the coworkers that the pressure was perfect, he got out of his truck and leaned over to check the pressure at his gage. As he leaned in, the pipe, which was located just below the elbow, exploded and PVC pipe hit him in the face and head. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died after eight hours in the intensive care unit from face and head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126134766 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, farm workers |