Accident Summary Nr: 201096930 - Employee burned refueling wood splitter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300814845 | 09/25/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Castlerock Development |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on September 11, 2003, Employee #1, a Landscape Manager for Castlerock Development, and two coworkers were using a wood splitter. Earlier that day, Employee #1 had twice refueled the splitter without shutting it off. He would idle down the engine, remove the gas cap, and add fuel; each time, the machine took at least 10 gallons of gas. Approximately 45 minutes after returning from a lunch, Employee #1 started to refuel the splitter again without shutting it off. This time when he removed the cap, fuel gushed out from the tank like a volcano, spraying Employee #1 and catching fire. He sustained third-degree burns to his entire right hand, to his right arm, and to a small part of his waist. Employee #1 was initially treated at Twin Cities Hospital, in Templeton, CA, and then transferred to the Fresno University Burn Center; he was later seen at the Grossman Burn Center in Sherman Oaks, CA. The employer was cited for an accident-related violation, serious, of T8CCR 3319(a), related to fueling.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 222 | 2222 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300814845 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Other |