Accident Summary Nr: 201096914 - Employee Is Hit and Injured When Forklift Rolls Off Blocks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126134774 | 12/16/2003 | 3537 | 333924 | Quinn Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 20, 2003, an employee was repairing the forklift. The forklift under repair rolled off the blocks and made contact with the employee who was under the forklift at the time. The employee sustained injuries to his hip and shoulder and spent two nights in the hospital for observation only.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126134774 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electrical and electronic technicians |