Accident Summary Nr: 201096906 - Employee is Injured When Assaulted by Patient
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300814803 | 09/09/2003 | 8063 | 622210 | Atascadero State Hospital |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on September 2, 2003, Employee #1, a nurse practitioner, and unit supervisor, at a state forensic hospital, reported that she had a team meeting with her staff members. After the team meeting, Employee #1 went to counsel a patient who was creating a disturbance among the other patients because of his attempts to control the television set. During this conversation, the patient stuck Employee #1 in the face and she fell to the ground. Witnesses to the assault stated that the patient struck Employee #1 several times in the face and head, and continued to strike Employee #1 while she was lying unconscious on the floor. Several employees who witnessed the attack activated the hospitals emergency response system by activating their personal alarm pins. Several employees rushed to the aid of Employee #1 and attempted to intervene and stop the patient from attacking, when the patient injured Employees # 2 and #3 as well. Staff physicians responded to the scene and treated Employees #1, #2, and #3 at the scene. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and treated for her injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300814803 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Registered nurses |