Accident Summary Nr: 201096906 - Employee is Injured When Assaulted by Patient

Accident Summary Nr: 201096906 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 09/02/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081480309/09/20038063622210Atascadero State Hospital

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on September 2, 2003, Employee #1, a nurse practitioner, and unit supervisor, at a state forensic hospital, reported that she had a team meeting with her staff members. After the team meeting, Employee #1 went to counsel a patient who was creating a disturbance among the other patients because of his attempts to control the television set. During this conversation, the patient stuck Employee #1 in the face and she fell to the ground. Witnesses to the assault stated that the patient struck Employee #1 several times in the face and head, and continued to strike Employee #1 while she was lying unconscious on the floor. Several employees who witnessed the attack activated the hospitals emergency response system by activating their personal alarm pins. Several employees rushed to the aid of Employee #1 and attempted to intervene and stop the patient from attacking, when the patient injured Employees # 2 and #3 as well. Staff physicians responded to the scene and treated Employees #1, #2, and #3 at the scene. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and treated for her injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, HEALTH CARE WORKER, STRUCK BY, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300814803 Hospitalized injury Concussion Registered nurses