Accident Summary Nr: 201096898 - Employee faints, injured in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306083700 | 12/17/2003 | 5949 | 451130 | Solvang Needlework |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 19, 2003, Employee #1, a stock and inventory clerk for Solvang Needlework in Solvang, CA, was in the store's shipping and receiving area and stood to meet the UPS driver when she "blacked out" and was injured in the fall. It is suspected the Employee #1's pre-existing anemia may have caused her to lose consciousness. Violations were not observed and citations will not be issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306083700 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Stock and inventory clerks |