Accident Summary Nr: 201096880 - Employee injures eye with pest control gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300814886 | 10/02/2003 | 0721 | 115112 | Mesa Vineyard Management |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on September 24, 2003, Employee #1, a farm hand at a wine vineyard, was loading a Weinberg signal pistol, Model Number PTB 113, with a "whistler" used to scare birds from the grape vines. The employee accidentally dropped the loaded gun and it struck the storage box on the ATV he was using for transportation. The gun discharged and struck him in the right eye. The employee was treated and released from Industrial Medical in Santa Maria, CA and subsequently underwent surgery to replace his right eye lens. Although crews and other suitable safety eye protection were available, the employee was not wearing eye protection at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300814886 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Farm workers |