Accident Summary Nr: 201096872 - Employee killed when pulled into auger machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126134741 | 11/28/2003 | 5032 | 423320 | Team Transit Mix |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on November 28, 2003, Employee #1 was cleaning the screw located on the Enviro Port conveyor auger. He was standing on the conveyor when the machine energized and pulled his legs into the screw. He sustained two amputated legs and died six hours later in the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126134741 | Fatality | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |