Accident Summary Nr: 201096864 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126134725 | 11/21/2003 | 1761 | 238390 | Southcoast Sheet Metal |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 4, 2003, Employee #1, a sheet metal installer, was loading the roof of a single family home with materials. He slipped and slid approximately 10 feet, then fell approximately 15 feet to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured leg and a crushed heel as a result of the accident. He was not wearing fall protection at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126134725 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |