Accident Summary Nr: 201096864 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201096864 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 11/04/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613472511/21/20031761238390Southcoast Sheet Metal

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 4, 2003, Employee #1, a sheet metal installer, was loading the roof of a single family home with materials. He slipped and slid approximately 10 feet, then fell approximately 15 feet to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured leg and a crushed heel as a result of the accident. He was not wearing fall protection at the time of the accident.

Keywords: LOADING, FRACTURE, ROOF, SHEET METAL, SLIP, CRUSHED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126134725 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sheetmetal duct installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof