Accident Summary Nr: 201096849 - Employee is injured after falling from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201096849 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 10/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613594610/28/20034212562119Gold Coast Recycling Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on October 14, 2003, an employee was working with a bottle jack attempting to repair a flap on the roof of a compactor. The bottle jack slipped and made contact with the employee, which in turn made him loose his balance and fall to the ground. The employee fell approximately 12 ft from a stationary compactors roof top. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured arm and a fractured nose.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, ROOF, FALL, ARM, FLYING OBJECT, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126135946 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations