Accident Summary Nr: 201096831 - Employee is injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201096831 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 09/26/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081486009/26/20031541236210Rarig Construction

Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on September 26, 2003, Employee #1, a sheet metal worker with Rarig Construction, was sweeping scraps of metal on a roof after roofing activity. After tripping sideways over a parapet wall, he made an unsuccessful attempt to grab the top of the wall, and then fell 30 ft to a concrete surface, striking his hands and face first. He was hospitalized at Stanford Medical Center (Berkley, CA) with numerous facial, arm, and leg fractures. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection. Guardrails, warning lines, catch platforms, scaffold platforms and eave barriers were not present where he fell.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, SHEET METAL, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FACE, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300814860 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof