Accident Summary Nr: 201096831 - Employee is injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300814860 | 09/26/2003 | 1541 | 236210 | Rarig Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on September 26, 2003, Employee #1, a sheet metal worker with Rarig Construction, was sweeping scraps of metal on a roof after roofing activity. After tripping sideways over a parapet wall, he made an unsuccessful attempt to grab the top of the wall, and then fell 30 ft to a concrete surface, striking his hands and face first. He was hospitalized at Stanford Medical Center (Berkley, CA) with numerous facial, arm, and leg fractures. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection. Guardrails, warning lines, catch platforms, scaffold platforms and eave barriers were not present where he fell.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300814860 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |