Accident Summary Nr: 201096823 - Employee is injured when hit by electronic gate

Accident Summary Nr: 201096823 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 10/10/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613593810/28/20037381561612Securiatas Security

Abstract: At approximately 3:40 a.m. on October 10, 2003, an employee, a guard, was performing his assigned duties when an electronic entrance gate came off the track and hit the employee's leg. The guard post was outside a large complex, which included an entrance and exit gate. The employee transported to St. Johns Emergency Room, where he was treated for fractured leg and released.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT, STRUCK BY, SECURITY GUARD, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126135938 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers