Accident Summary Nr: 201096807 - Employee falls eight feet

Accident Summary Nr: 201096807 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 10/01/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613591210/24/20031751238130Elliot Drinkward

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 1, 2003, Employee #1, a framer working on a roof under construction, got caught up in his protection system (YOYO), lost his balance and fell. Then the protection system rapidly threw him into a wall. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries and stayed in the hospital for 9 days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126135912 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof