Accident Summary Nr: 201096807 - Employee falls eight feet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126135912 | 10/24/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Elliot Drinkward |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 1, 2003, Employee #1, a framer working on a roof under construction, got caught up in his protection system (YOYO), lost his balance and fell. Then the protection system rapidly threw him into a wall. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries and stayed in the hospital for 9 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126135912 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |