Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201096781 - Employee Injures Foot When Struck By Concrete Block

Accident Summary Nr: 201096781 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 09/24/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613589610/08/20034212562119Marborg Industries

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on September 24, 2003, Employee #1 was working in the recycling yard located across from his employer's office. He was servicing an excavator when the claw of the excavator released an unsecured 1,500-pound block of concrete. The concrete landed on the employee's foot and he was hospitalized with his injuries.

Keywords: amputated, excavator, struck by, concrete block, falling object, foot, unstable load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126135896 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction