Accident Summary Nr: 201096781 - Employee Injures Foot When Struck By Concrete Block
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126135896 | 10/08/2003 | 4212 | 562119 | Marborg Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on September 24, 2003, Employee #1 was working in the recycling yard located across from his employer's office. He was servicing an excavator when the claw of the excavator released an unsecured 1,500-pound block of concrete. The concrete landed on the employee's foot and he was hospitalized with his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126135896 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |