Accident Summary Nr: 201096773 - Employee falls from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201096773 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 10/07/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081491010/09/20031761238160E & R Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on October 7, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker working for E & R Roofing Inc. were setting up to perform a roofing activity. As Employee #1 was walking along the 9 to 12 pitched roof his right foot slipped on the lowest strip of wood used to set the clay tiles. As Employee #1 fell, he attempted to grab another strip with his left hand but could not. Employee #1 fell approximately 8 ft 3 inches from the roof striking the back of his head on the concrete driveway surface.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, SLIP, BACK, FALL, CONCRETE, HAND, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 19 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300814910 Fatality Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof