Accident Summary Nr: 201096724 - Cut Finger Becomes Infected And Hospitalizes Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126110691 | 08/13/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Erling Pohls Contractor Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on August 7, 2003, Employee #1 was cutting a wallboard using a reciprocating saw. Employee #1 had his right hand near the point of operation and his middle finger was pinched causing a small cut. The small cut was not treated and by August 9, 2003, Employee #1 went to the hospital for a staph infection and stayed in the hospital for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126110691 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |