Accident Summary Nr: 201096708 - Employee is burned when hot water pipe ruptures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126110667 | 07/31/2003 | 2084 | 312130 | Edna Valley Vineyard |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on July 24, 2003, Employee #1 was repairing a 2-inch-diameter copper pipe coming out of a 10,000-gallon hot water tank. The pressure in the tank was approximately 120 to 140 psi and the temperature of the water was approximately 185 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee released the pressure and turned off the boiler. He used a scissor lift to access the 12-foot-high area where he removed the leaky pipe section. He repaired the pipe in the shop and returned to the boiler and soldered the pipe section into place. He turned on the boiler and later noticed another leak. He used the scissor lift to check the leak and saw the pipe was leaking at the new solder joints. As he was coming down on the scissor lift, the joint ruptured and hot water sprayed the left side of his body. He jumped approximately 10 feet off the scissor to the ground. He was hospitalized with burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126110667 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |