Accident Summary Nr: 201096658 - Employee is injured in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 201096658 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/22/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613502909/04/20031761238160Star-Wes Roofing Inc

Abstract: At around 8:00 a.m. on August 22, 2003, Employee #1, a roofer, was replacing a temporary roof hatch with a permanent one. After losing his balance, he fell through the opening and sustained bruises and contusions.

Keywords: ROOF, HATCH, ROOFER, FALL, ROOF OPENING, LOST BALANCE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126135029 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof