Accident Summary Nr: 201096617 - Employee injured when leg struck by go-kart

Accident Summary Nr: 201096617 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 05/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081453005/15/20035812722213Boomers

Abstract: On May 13, 2003, Employee #1 was working at Boomers!, a family amusement park with batting cages, go-karts, miniature golf, arcade and snack bar in Santa Maria, California. Employee #1 had been employed at Boomers! for approximately 2 weeks before the accident. A go-kart spun out of control, struck a guardrail head-on and became stuck. The kill system was activated, which reduces the spark to all go-kart engines thus slowing the go-karts so they can be directed into the pits while the stuck go-kart was serviced. Employee #1 stepped onto the track to the side of the go-kart opposite the oncoming traffic and began to service the stuck go-kart. Go-kart Number 10 reportedly was not affected by the kill system and hit the stuck go-kart causing it to strike Employee #1. The kill system worked on all go-karts including Number 10 at the time of the inspection. Employee #1 received a sprained lower left leg and was treated and released by the Marian Medical Center emergency room.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, STRUCK BY, AMUSEMENT RIDE, SPRAIN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300814530 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators