Accident Summary Nr: 201096617 - Employee injured when leg struck by go-kart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300814530 | 05/15/2003 | 5812 | 722213 | Boomers |
Abstract: On May 13, 2003, Employee #1 was working at Boomers!, a family amusement park with batting cages, go-karts, miniature golf, arcade and snack bar in Santa Maria, California. Employee #1 had been employed at Boomers! for approximately 2 weeks before the accident. A go-kart spun out of control, struck a guardrail head-on and became stuck. The kill system was activated, which reduces the spark to all go-kart engines thus slowing the go-karts so they can be directed into the pits while the stuck go-kart was serviced. Employee #1 stepped onto the track to the side of the go-kart opposite the oncoming traffic and began to service the stuck go-kart. Go-kart Number 10 reportedly was not affected by the kill system and hit the stuck go-kart causing it to strike Employee #1. The kill system worked on all go-karts including Number 10 at the time of the inspection. Employee #1 received a sprained lower left leg and was treated and released by the Marian Medical Center emergency room.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300814530 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |