Accident Summary Nr: 201096609 - Cheater Bar Strikes and Injures Worker in Face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126135011 | 08/25/2003 | 1629 | 238910 | Foundation Pile Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 14, 2003, Employee #1 was performing the duties of a pile driver at a construction site located under the highway in Camarillo, California. Employee #1 was working with a cheater bar. The signalman did not notice that Employee #1's face was over the cheater bar and gave the "ok" for the crane operator to pile drive the product into the ground. Employee #1 was hit in the neck and face with a cheater bar, used to adjust the product as it is being hammered into the ground. Employee #1 sustained both neck and face injuries and was in the I.C.U. for ten days. Employee #1 was a full-time employee of the company and was performing regularly assigned duties at the time of the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126135011 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Other |