Accident Summary Nr: 201096575 - Employee is injured when fork lift fell off loading dock

Accident Summary Nr: 201096575 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/04/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618351608/06/20030174111320Saticoy Lemon Association

Abstract: At 5:51 p.m. on August 4, 2003, Employee #1, a driver of a fork lift, got too close to the edge of the loading dock and the fork lift fell to the ground below. The facility involved in the accident is a lemon production company. Employee #1 was doing his assigned work when the accident occurred. Employee #1 sustained a 1.5-inch cut on his forehead and was released from the Emergency Room within 2 hours.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, FOREHEAD, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, FALL, LOADING DOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126183516 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Guards and police, excluding public service