Accident Summary Nr: 201096567 - Employee's fractures leg in fall from truck bed

Accident Summary Nr: 201096567 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/30/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12610194807/07/20033479332812West Coast Indusatrial Coatings Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on June 30, 2003, Employee #1 of West Coast Industrial Coating, Inc., was helping to load 8-in. diameter, 35 ft-long metal pipes, which weighed approximately 1,000 lbs each onto a trailer bed. The trailer was 40 ft long and 4.75 ft high. Some pipes were already loaded but not secured onto the truck bed. When loading other pipes, Employee #1 fell off the trailer bed. The first pipe that was loaded fell off the trailer bed and struck Employee #1, fracturing his left leg and right ankle.

Keywords: LOADING, FRACTURE, UNSECURED, LOAD SHIFT, TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY, METAL PIPE, ANKLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126101948 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painting and paint spraying machine operators