Accident Summary Nr: 201096567 - Employee's fractures leg in fall from truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126101948 | 07/07/2003 | 3479 | 332812 | West Coast Indusatrial Coatings Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on June 30, 2003, Employee #1 of West Coast Industrial Coating, Inc., was helping to load 8-in. diameter, 35 ft-long metal pipes, which weighed approximately 1,000 lbs each onto a trailer bed. The trailer was 40 ft long and 4.75 ft high. Some pipes were already loaded but not secured onto the truck bed. When loading other pipes, Employee #1 fell off the trailer bed. The first pipe that was loaded fell off the trailer bed and struck Employee #1, fracturing his left leg and right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126101948 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |