Accident Summary Nr: 201096559 - Employee Cut By Crane Rigging

Accident Summary Nr: 201096559 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/19/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12610191406/26/20032097312113Puritan Ice

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 29, 2003, Employee #1 was unloading a 300 lbs block of ice from then cans, when the cans fell off the crane and fell against Employee #1. Employee #1 had a problem getting the cans into the dump machine, and used a pry bar to try and get them apart, when the 15 segment of cans fell off the crane and hit Employee #1 in the right side. Employee #1 received seven cuts to his right shoulder and arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and treated for his injuries. Employee #1 worked for an employer that made ice for vegetable packers that froze 300 lbs blocks of ice in cans. They would use a bridge crane to lift 30 cans at a time in 15 can segments. The cans were then taken to a dip tank to loosen the ice from the cans. All this equipment was old and corroded.

Keywords: RIGGING, SHOULDER, STRUCK AGAINST, DUMP TRUCK, DIP TANK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126101914 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Production helpers