Accident Summary Nr: 201096542 - Bobcat Bucket Crushed Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126101906 | 06/25/2003 | 1771 | 238110 | Gamble Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 19, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a 99 Bob Cat Loader, Model Number 763, with the loader sitting in and the bucket in the air being loaded by another machine. Employee was tire of sitting in his position while in the loader, and decided to stick his right leg out of the front end over the left side of the loader to rest his leg. Later on, Employee #1 needed to let the bucket down. There was a 4.5-in. gap between the body of the loader and the cross bar between the arms of the loader. Employee #1 thought the cross bar would miss his foot, but it struck his leg. Employee #1 sustained a broken foot and was hospitalized, and treated for his injuries. No citation was issued as a result of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126101906 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Loading dock forming and pouring Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |