Accident Summary Nr: 201096526 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120318688 | 05/27/2003 | 3281 | 327991 | Marble N More |
Abstract: On April 13, 2003, a person who had worked on occasion for the owner of a company was in that company's shop in Saticoy, CA. The person's employment status could not be clearly established. At the time of the accident, the company owner had not assigned the person to perform any work, and the owner was not aware that the person was in his shop. The person's sister, in a phone call, indicated that she believed that her brother was working as an employee of the company at the time of the accident. The company manufactured kitchen and bathroom countertops. The person was alone in the shop, grinding on resin countertops. He was using a handheld Makita Model Number 9523NBH grinder, with Serial Number 019896, to grind the edge off of a splashboard. The person's cousin came to the shop to bring him food and found the person lying unconscious on the floor in front of a workbench with the Makita grinder in his hand. The person had been electrocuted. According to the coroner's interview, the switch to the grinder was in the 'on' position, and there were two recently-made gouges in the flexible cord to the grinder exposing the electrical wiring. The coroner listed the cause of death as cardiac arrhythmia due to electrocution. No citations were issued to the company owner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120318688 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |