Accident Summary Nr: 201096518 - Employee injured when hand nailed to board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126101823 | 06/02/2003 | 2449 | 236220 | Seaca Packaging |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 29, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a head machine when he got his right hand caught in the machine and his hand was nailed to a board. Employee #1 reached into the machine to straighten out a board that was crooked. The head machine nails the boards together and attaches the boards to the end of a wooden crate. The opening between the nailer on the machine and the board is 1.75 inches. This machine operates continuously and was not stopped when the accident occurred. Employee #1 has operated this machine for one year. There was one witness nearby when the accident took place. Employee #1's injuries were two nails through the back of the right hand. Employee #1 is right handed. Employee #1 was in the hospital for four hours and has been told there will be no permanent injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126101823 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Nailing and tacking machine operators |