Accident Summary Nr: 201096500 - Employee injured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201096500 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 03/27/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12610172403/28/20037532237110K.C. Bodyworks

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on March 27, 2003, Employee #1 was using a 9-foot step ladder. The employer had added 6-inch-diameter wheels to each of the four legs of the ladder. The employee was either on the ladder or was getting onto the ladder from the roof of a van truck when the ladder rolled out. The employee fell approximately 9 feet to a concrete floor and hit his head. He was hospitalized for 6 weeks with head injuries and broken bones.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, STEPLADDER, LADDER, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126101724 Hospitalized injury Fracture Automobile body and related repairers