Accident Summary Nr: 201096492 - Employee's finger amputated after being caught in belts

Accident Summary Nr: 201096492 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 04/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12610178105/14/20035142424420Pictsweet Frozen Foods

Abstract: On April 17, 2003, Employee #1 was fixing a spinach pump at Pictsweet Frozen Foods in Santa Maria, California. The spinach pump was not working correctly and had been turned off. The employee took off the guard for the two 0.75 in. V-belts, and as he was checking the V-belts, another coworker turned on the motor. The coworker thought he had been instructed to do so. The switch to the motor was 4 ft away from the V-belts and the coworker was not looking in the direction of Employee #1 when the motor was turned on. Employee #1's right ring finger was caught between the pulley and the V-belts. His ring finger was amputated to the first joint and he suffered injuries to his middle and index fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employee had a lock and key on him and had been trained to lockout, tagout but did not use the key because of his closeness to the switch.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, V-BELT, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126101781 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations