Accident Summary Nr: 201096484 - Employee injured when arm lacerated by chain saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126101807 | 05/21/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Coastal Tree Service |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 13, 2003, Employee #1 was using a 14-inch chain saw to cut a 3-inch diameter branch off a tree. Employee #1 had training on the use of chain saws. He was standing on the ground. As the saw went through the branch, the branch began to fall on the neighboring side of the fence. Employee #1 went to grab the branch with his left hand and at the same time the saw went against a branch below and kicked back. The upper part of the chain saw cut the under side of Employee #1's left arm at the elbow. Employee #1 is right handed and had the saw in his right hand. There were no witnesses in the area. There was another employee in the back yard. Employee #1's injury was not serious and he was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126101807 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |