Accident Summary Nr: 201096435 - Employee injured while using bandsaw to cut meat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126183086 | 04/21/2003 | 5411 | 445110 | Valu Plus Grocery Store |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on April 13, 2003, Employee #1, a meat cutter and supervisor in the meat department of a supermarket, was cutting meat for customers using a Benson band saw. The meat slipped out of his hands and his finger was cut when it made contact with the blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126183086 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |