Accident Summary Nr: 201096393 - Employee injures finger in sewer cleaning machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300814332 | 02/20/2003 | 8021 | 621210 | University Of California Santa Barbara |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on February 4, 2003, Employee #1, a skilled trades mechanic with UCSB Santa Barbara, had installed a 70 ft sewer snake cable on the drum of a Spartan 100 sewer cleaning machine, and was aligning the splines of the drum and the machine to install the drum. He plugged the machine into electrical wall outlet and activated the foot control two or three times to move the machine splines. On the approximate fourth activation, the machine speed suddenly increased and Employee #1 surmises the drum must have been thrown forward. His finger became caught between the drum and the bar that supports the power cable feed in the front of the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized for partial amputation of his right middle finger. Two citations were issued for failure to document lockout/tagout training and for failure to certify periodic inspections of the energy control procedures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300814332 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |