Accident Summary Nr: 201096385 - Employee injured when he slips and falls from a roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300813987 | 10/30/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Mayer Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 19, 2002, Employee #1, a laborer, was throwing materials to the ground in an attempt to dispose of scrap roofing material. He was within a foot of the edge of the roof, which was unprotected, when he slipped and fell 20.5 ft. He fractured both legs and a wrist and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300813987 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |