Accident Summary Nr: 201096377 - Employee's leg broken by 500-pound drill bit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126101708 | 03/17/2003 | 1781 | 237110 | Myer Bros Well Drilling |
Abstract: At approximately 12:09 p.m. on March 6, 2002, Employee #1 was helping move a drill bit from the ground onto a truck. The employee was working for Myer's Brothers Well Drilling, Inc. located at 8650 E. Lucey Boulevard in Hanford, California. The 500-pound drill bit, used for drilling water wells, was being lifted by a front-end loader on a tractor which had forks on it. A chain, attached to the drill bit and then to the fork, fell and hit the employee. When the drill bit came loose, it fell and hit the employee on the left side. Employee #1's left hand, left lower leg, and knee were broken and he was hospitalized. NOTE: Date in narrative does not match event date.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126101708 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Other |