Accident Summary Nr: 201096369 - Employee burned when fire erupts at electrical panel box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126183136 | 03/28/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Pacific Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 3:19 p.m. on March 22, 2003, Employee #1 was using a wire brush to clean an electrical panel box when a fire ignited. He sustained first-and second-degree burns on his hands and face; he was transported to the hospital, where he was treated in the burn unit for at least three days. Employee #1 thought the power to the box had been de-activitated, but it had not.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126183136 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |