Accident Summary Nr: 201096351 - Employee slips and falls from scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126183151 | 03/21/2003 | 1742 | 238310 | Randy Witt Drywall |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on March 20, 2003, Employee #1 was holding a ladder positioned on a scaffold for a coworker who was hanging drywall inside the stairwell of a building. The ladder slipped in between the scaffold blanks which caused Employee #1 loose his balance and fall backwards. He fell 6 to 8 ft hitting the steps and was hospitalized for minor bruises.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126183151 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |