Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201096336 - Employee Sustains Multiple Fractures After Falling 10 Feet

Accident Summary Nr: 201096336 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 03/06/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12611063403/14/20031751238130Kevin R. Fuson Construction

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 6, 2003, Employee #1 was working for Kevin R. Fuson Construction at 6630 N. Star in Paso Robles, California helping to install trusses. The employer is a framing contractor. The employee was on the top plate of a stud wall, 10.5 ft high. The plate was 3.5 in. wide. As the employee was pulling the truss, his hand slipped and the truss came against the lower part of his leg. This caused him to fall off the plate onto the ground. He sustained a broken left wrist and two broken vertebrae in his back. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, truss, installing, roof, carpenter, fall, lost balance, vertebra, work surface, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126110634 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)