Accident Summary Nr: 201096310 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126183821 | 03/18/2003 | 0761 | 115115 | Rodeo Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 10:58 a.m. on March 18, 2003, a worker was on a harvester picking avocados in an orchard located in the hills of Moorpark, CA. He was an employee of Rodeo's Farm Labor. The facility was a large avocado orchard, and the worker was harvesting avocados. He was using and 18-foot aluminum ladder, and he was working under high-voltage power lines that were 18 to 24 feet above the ground. When he lifted the ladder into the air to adjust his position or move to another tree, the ladder came into contact with the overhead power lines. He was electrocuted, with an entrance wound on one hand and an exit wound on one of his feet.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126183821 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |