Accident Summary Nr: 201096294 - Employee struck by moving car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126183177 | 03/14/2003 | 5511 | 441110 | Kirby Automobile Jeep & Suzuki |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 4, 2003, an employee of Kirby Jeep and Suzuki was walking at the dealership's service center. A customer was driving a car in the vicinity of the employee and they made eye contact. The car came to a complete stop, but the driver's foot slipped from the brake pedal onto the gas pedal. The car accelerated and struck the employee. He was transported to St. Johns Hospital and was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126183177 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators |