Accident Summary Nr: 201096278 - Employee injured when shot by nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126101674 | 02/24/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Rcm Building Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 4, 2003, Employee #1 was on a scaffold that was about 5-ft-high installing material under the roof overhang of a building. A Hitachi NR83A pneumatic nail gun was hanging on his waist belt. As Employee #1 bent over to pick up a piece of lumber, he also grabbed the nail gun. His finger activated the trigger and the safety device on the muzzle was depressed against his right knee, causing the gun to fire. A 3.25-in.-long 16-penny nail struck him in the leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126101674 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |