Accident Summary Nr: 201096260 - Employee's finger amputated by machine pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126183276 | 02/04/2003 | 7363 | 561330 | Altres |
Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m. on January 30, 2003, Employee #1, working for an automobile rim manufacturer, was repairing the ball screw located on the shaft of a CNC machine in the machine shop. The machine was turned off and tagged-out, however, while attempting to rotate the shaft, the employee's ring finger came into contact with the pulley and the tip his finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126183276 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |