Accident Summary Nr: 201096245 - Employee injured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201096245 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 12/09/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081420912/16/200217610Jag Construction

Abstract: About 10:45 a.m. on December 9, 2002, Employee #1 of JAG Construction in Grover Beach, California, was to install a skylight in the second-story roof. He set a ladder on the first-floor roof to access the second-story roof. Employee #1 climbed the ladder and as he reached the top, the ladder slipped. He fell to the ground and sustained torn tendons in the right knee and wrist and a puncture injury to his right side. Employee #1 was hospitalized for observation at Sierra Vista Medical Center in San Luis Obispo, California. Employee #1 did not secure the ladder.

Keywords: KNEE, SKYLIGHT, TENDON, ROOF, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, PUNCTURE, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 29

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300814209 Hospitalized injury Puncture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof