Accident Summary Nr: 201096237 - Employee Suffers Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300814142 | 12/03/2002 | 1752 | 0 | Moze Design And Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on December 2, 2002, Employee #1 was using a Skilsaw worm drive to make a 0.25-in. cut off the end of 6-in.-by-6-in. post. Employee #1 stated he does not know how the accident occurred; that the saw was properly guarded and that both his hands were on the saw when he began the cut. Employee #1 also states that it looks as though his hand got under the saw. Employee #1 had cut through his left hand to amputate all four fingers below the third knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300814142 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |