Accident Summary Nr: 201096229 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126110576 | 01/10/2003 | 7948 | 711219 | Creston Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on January 9, 2003, Employee #1, a worker at a horse ranch, was changing a parking lot light bulb, while standing on a 15-ft fiberglass ladder. He was holding onto a nearby metal pole for stability. The light bulb was made of high pressure sodium. The bulb broke, and Employee #1 received an electrical shock, causing him to fall off the ladder and onto the asphalt parking lot. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his wrist and vertebra, along with other injuries. He was hospitalized for his injuries and was released ten days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126110576 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |