Accident Summary Nr: 201096179 - Employee injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201096179 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 12/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081422501/03/20031761238990C & S Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on December 23, 2002, Employee #1 was nailing down roofing felt paper within about 1-in. of the roof's edge. The pitch of the roof was at a slope of 6:12 or at a 26.6-degree-angle. As he installed the roofing paper, he leaned forward and lost his balance. He fell approximately 20 ft from the roof. The impact of his fall broke his jaw and fractured his right femur. He was hospitalized for 1 week.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300814225 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof