Accident Summary Nr: 201096104 - Employee iburns hand while using acid to clean shuttle van
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300814050 | 11/07/2002 | 4731 | 0 | Roadrunner Shuttle |
Abstract: On October 25, 2002, an employee of Roadrunner Shuttle was removing jet fuel emissions from a shuttle van using an acid solution. He was provided latex gloves and a dust mask for protection. The task took approximately six hours and that evening he noticed a burning sensation in his left hand. He reported the incident to his employer the following morning and received medical treatment and was released. His condition worsened and on November 1, 2002, he was admitted to the hospital for second-degree and third-degree burns for greater than 24 hours and underwent surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300814050 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Janitors and cleaners |