Accident Summary Nr: 201096088 - Employee injured when struck by load of rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126183755 | 12/04/2002 | 5211 | 0 | Terry Lumber |
Abstract: On November 25, 2002, Employee #1 was counting rebar on a mule cart. When he stood suddenly, a forklift operator braked quickly, causing a load of rebar to fall off the forklift and strike Employee #1. He was hospitalized with multiple injuries including a fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126183755 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |