Accident Summary Nr: 201096088 - Employee injured when struck by load of rebar

Accident Summary Nr: 201096088 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 11/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618375512/04/200252110Terry Lumber

Abstract: On November 25, 2002, Employee #1 was counting rebar on a mule cart. When he stood suddenly, a forklift operator braked quickly, causing a load of rebar to fall off the forklift and strike Employee #1. He was hospitalized with multiple injuries including a fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BRAKE, REBAR, LOAD SHIFT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126183755 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sales workers, hardware and building supplies