Accident Summary Nr: 201096070 - Employees injured when scaffolding collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126183847 | 11/18/2002 | 1521 | 0 | B.C.I.Framing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:35 p.m. on November 4, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were installing drywall at a residential construction site when their scaffold collapsed. Employee #1 suffered a contusion and multiple abrasions and was treated at a hospital and released. Employee #2 suffered multiple abrasions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126183847 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 126183847 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |