Accident Summary Nr: 201096070 - Employees injured when scaffolding collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201096070 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 11/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618384711/18/200215210B.C.I.Framing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:35 p.m. on November 4, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were installing drywall at a residential construction site when their scaffold collapsed. Employee #1 suffered a contusion and multiple abrasions and was treated at a hospital and released. Employee #2 suffered multiple abrasions.

Keywords: INSTALLING, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, ABRASION, FALL, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126183847 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 126183847 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Plastering