Accident Summary Nr: 201096039 - Employee injured by service gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300813672 | 08/21/2002 | 5511 | 441110 | Lexus Of Oxnard |
Abstract: At approximately 6:25 a.m. on April 30, 2002, an employee of Lexus of Oxnard was opening a steel 10 by 8 foot service gate. The employee was assigned to open the service gate because he was the first to arrive in the morning. The gate hinge broke and the gate fell on the employee causing him to fracture his right hip. The employee was hospitalized for more than 24 hours. According to employer the hinges were observed to be loose a few days before and attempts to have the gate repaired were made. However, no sign was posted warning of any danger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300813672 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners |